Archive by Author

Mossley CRT Early Bird Race 1 Results


Mossley CRT Early Bird Race 1
Result A Boys
Pos Name Club
1 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT
2 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club
3 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT
4 Robert Waite Sportcity Velo
5 Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team
6 Christopher Mann Marsh Tracks Race Team
7 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT
8 Reuben Orr SF Racing
9 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo
10 Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set
11 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT
12 Joseph Law Green Jersey RT
13 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC
14 Joshua Keers Sportcity Velo
15 Daniels Kucerjavijs Sportcity Velo
16 James Veitch Otley CC
17 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT
18 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT
19 John Culpan Pedalsport Cycling Club
20 Callum Wilson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
21 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club
22 Andrew Lemm Sportcity Velo
23 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
24 Tristan Pilling Middleton CC
25 Jack Millar East Lancashire RC
26 Harry Walshaw Pedalsport Cycling Club
27 Max Girdwood Sportcity Velo
28 Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club
29 Dylan Westley Pedalsport Cycling Club
30 Ewan Davies Pedalsport Cycling Club
31 Ed Young Mossley CRT
32 Harvey Stroh Settle Wheelers
33 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle
34 William Foster
DNF Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT
DNF Benjamin Stevens Sportcity Velo
DNF Thomas Mitchell Birkenhead North End CC
DNF Oliver Rees Albion Cycling Co
DNF Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club
DNF Louis Cook Albion Cycling Co
DNS Alexander Whittle Liverpool Century RC
DNS Conor McKinnon Southport CC
DNS Joe Mitchell Holmfirth Cycling Club
Result A Girls
1 Melissa Boylin Sportcity Velo
2 Flora Knight Kendal Cycle Club
3 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers
4 Sophie Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers
5 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo
6 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club
7 Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle
8 Laura Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
9 Olivia Braybrooke Cheshire Maverick CC
DNS Ella Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club
Result B Girls
Pos Name Club
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century
2 Evelina Black Eastlands Velo
3 Grace Rudkin Eastlands Velo
4 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan
5 Megan Howarth Salt Ayre Cog Set
6 Nicole Decamps East Lancashire RC
7 Isabelle McKinnon Southport CC
8 Abby Munro Eastlands Velo
9 Hannah Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
DNS Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
Result B Boys
Pos Name Club
1 Max Roche Bike Box Allan
2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
4 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo
5 Riley Blackmore PedalSport
6 Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle
7 Fraser Gault Ythan CC
8 Zack Harrop Mossley CRT
9 Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo
10 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set
11 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion
12 Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set
13 John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set
14 Daniel Hepton East Bradford CC
15 William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set
16 Jack Coates Otley CC
17 Cameron Pilkington Mossley CRT
18 Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers
19 Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set
20 Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set
21 Noah Davies Cycle Sport Pendle
22 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing
23 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl CC
24 Thomas Purcell Liverpool Century RC
25 Daniel Pack Eastlands Velo
26 William Longden Mossley CRT
27 Thomas Davidson Mossley CRT
28 Adam McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
DNF Oscar Williams Huddersfield Star Wheelers
DNF Jamie Brown Eastlands Velo
DNS Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers
DNS Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set
Result C Boys
Pos Name Club
1 Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set
2 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator
3 Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC
4 John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set
5 Xavier Teece-Round Eastlands Velo
6 Tyler Green Eastlands Velo
7 Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers
8 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion
9 Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
10 Harry Ives Kuota
11 Ethan Grimshaw Eastlands Velo
12 Deelry Jarrett Blackpool
13 Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set
14 Tom Wheaver Lyme RC
15 Thomas Hepton East Bradford CC
16 Simeon Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion
17 Gareth McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
18 Izack Curtis Lyme RC
DNF Sandy McCann
DNS Harry Wilson Eastlands Velo
Result C Girls
1 Leah Wilcox Mossley CRT
2 Grace Longden Mossley CRT
3 Emilia Wood Salt Ayre Cog Set
4 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set
5 Amy Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers
6 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion
7 Hannah Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set
DNF Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club
Result D Boys
1 Felix Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC
2 Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC
3 Fraser Cummings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles
4 Michael Postthwaite Mossley CRT
5 Coen Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set
6 Rocco Schmacher Mis Shropshire
7 Jacob Bennett Mossley CRT
8 Frederick Jones North Cheshire Clarion
Result D Girls
Pos Name Club
1 Megan Lloyd Harry Middleton Cycling Club
2 Kate Rudkin
3 Emlia Shuttleworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
4 Charlotte Kilroy North Cheshire Clarion
5 Elizibeth Grindley North Cheshire Clarion
Result E Boys
1 Edward Black Eastlands Velo
2 Eamon Postlethwaite Mossley CRT
Result E Girls
1 Ciara Postlethwaite Mossley CRT
2 Anne Bennett Mossley CRT

Mossley CRT Early Bird Race 5th March 2017

There are still places left in ALL categories for the race, as you can sign on the day.

We only have 2 places left in the A boys category, please contact the event organisor, to confirm your place.

Early Bird Youth Race 1

Sunday the 5th March 2017 sees the first of several races promoted by the club.

To All Youth A boy riders…….ONLY 7 places left!!

Where have all the A & B cat girls gone?????

Event Overview

Sign on opens for D’s & E’s at 8.30 am, C’s at 9.00am, B Boys at 9.45am, A/B Girls 11.00am and A Boys at 12.00

Signing on will close 10 minutes before start of each race

Circuit will be open for warm up from 8.30am until 9.20am

Please do not use the surrounding streets or the car parks to warm up….bring rollers or turbos

Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/158484/Mossley-CRT-Early-Bird-Youth-Race-1#2tjbwkW7Jer7ywGR.99

 

ACCREDITATIONS

We are pleased to announce that following their hard work at Manchester Velodrome, the following riders have achieved their accreditations:

Thomas Bates

Tyler Koch

Ed Young

Thomas Davidson

We look forward to seeing you all representing Mossley CRT at the Monday night ACT track league.

CONGRATULATIONS

Go Ride & Novice Session

All Go Ride and Novice riders (adult), the sessions will resume on Sunday 8th January 2017 at the Tameside Circuit. 3pm – 4.30pm.

Please try to attend and also pass on to your friends about the sessions.

Bring warm clothing, gloves and a drink.

Winter Sessions

Hi all,

As the outdoor Wednesday night has now ended, we have been looking for different venues to hold the indoor roller training sessions.

A room at the Hurst Cross community centre Kings road Ashton.OL68BZ has been booked.
It will commence on Wednesday 14th December at 7 pm to 8-30 pm, the cost will be £2-00 each rider to cover the rental costs.

Kit that is required

Road bike, rollers or turbos, roll mat to place under bike, towels and drinks.

If you do not have any rollers please let us know in order that we can attempt to obtain some spare ones.

Kind regards

The coaching team.

Time Trials

Well done to two of our riders who competed in the Withington Wheelers Open 10 mile TT last weekend, for the seniors was Jim Dowell who posted a time of 25.32 and Tyler Koch who posted a time of 25.23. Tyler came first in his age category scooping a prize, Well done.

Well done to both riders flying the Mossley colours, also Jim competed the following day over in Hull and posted another very respectable time of 22.40 and in Jims own words, “Thats more like it”. Keep it up.

Volunteers Required

The club has two major outstanding events to provide volunteers for this year, those being the NWYL race day held at the Tameside circuit on Saturday 3/9/16 and the Tameside Triathlon held on Sunday 9/10/16.

Both these events will require marshalls etc along with other roles, if you can volunteer for either or both of these events, please contact the volunteer coordinator Nick Jackson.

Any successful club depends on having an active “bank” of volunteers so please try to assist.

CELEBRATE VOLUNTEERS WEEK

Running from the 1st – 12th June 2016 is Celebrate Volunteers Week, on behalf of the club can I thank all the volunteers at the club who make this club a great place to be. Every volunteer is an asset to the club as without them your club may not exist in how it operates today. A few names to mention apart from the coaches and committee are, Jo Wilcox who runs the cafe for the Tuesday nights race league, Jon Spencer, Nick Jackson & Jim Dowell who volunteer to lead rides at weekends, Jims are Thursdays due to his racing, the results of these rides can only be seen by watching those who attend race meetings, they are progressing nicely.

The club needs an active “bank” of volunteers to assist those who are already doing so, so please if you can spare any time when asked a small amount is better than none.

Lastly to who I call ” Mr Mossley”, our very own Fred Hewitt, Fred gives up a considerable amount of his time for the good of the club along with organising the Tameside Race League. I have had a very brief insight into a fraction of what Fred does and I’m surprised he’s still married!!!! Margaret deserves a medal, Freds Knowledge and commitment for the pleasure of the club members and beyond is second to none.

A big thanks to you all.