Archive | News

RSS feed for this section

Mossley CRT Early Bird Race 2 RESULTS

Pos Name Club Cat
1 Samuel Watson Chevin Trek A
2 Oliver Rees Albion Cycling Co A
3 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT A
4 Dylan Westley Pedalsport Cycling Club A
5 Joshua Greenwood Pedalsport Cycling Club A
6 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT A
7 Alfred George Discovery Junior Cycling Club A
8 Joe Burns Sportcity Velo A
9 James Bunting Pedalsport Cycling Club A
10 Joseph Law Green Jersey RT A
11 Max Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man A
12 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT A
13 Max Rushby Pedalsport Cycling Club A
14 Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT A
15 Charles Paige Green Jersey RT A
16 Reuben Orr SF Racing A
17 Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set A
18 Thomas Stewart Liverpool Century RC A
19 Tyler Koch Mossley CRT A
20 Adam Mitchell Sportcity Velo A
21 Ed Young Mossley CRT A
22 Elliot Brett Pedalsport Cycling Club A
23 Matthew Finegan Cycle Sport Pendle A
24 Francis Woodcock Bury Clarion Cycling Club A
25 Joshua Keers Sportcity Velo A
26 Alexander Whittle Liverpool Century RC A
27 Andrew Lemm Sportcity Velo A
28 Robert Waite Sportcity Velo A
29 Joe Coukham Pedalsport Cycling Club A
30 Jack Millar East Lancashire RC A
31 Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team A
32 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT A
33 Conor Mckinnon Southport A
34 Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club A
35 Thomas Shekelton Sportcity Velo A
DNF Oliver Knight Team Corley Cycles A
DNF Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Race Team A
DNF Hamish MacLaren Speedflex Race Team A
DNF Daniels Kucerjavijs Sportcity Velo A
DNF Benjamin Stevens Sportcity Velo A
DNF Max Girdwood Sportcity Velo A
DNS Henry James Cycle Sport Pendle A
DNS Billy Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club A
DNS George Southby East Bradford CC A
DNS Joe Wilson Brother NRG Driverplan A
Pos Name Club Cat
1 Alice Standish Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Ag
2 Lucy Naylor PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT Ag
3 Maisy Vasic Team Jadan-Weldtite Ag
4 Olivia Bent Team Jadan-Weldtite Ag
5 Megan Cullen Otley CC Ag
6 Eve Martin Team Jadan-Weldtite Ag
7 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Ag
8 Amy Monkhouse Team Jadan-Weldtite Ag
9 Georgia Speake East Kilbride Road Club Ag
10 Melissa Boylin Sportcity Velo Ag
11 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Ag
12 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Ag
13 Sophie Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers Ag
14 Flora Knight Kendal Cycle Club Ag
15 Abby Stewart Glasgow Riderz Ag
16 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo Ag
DNS Anna Armstrong Speedflex Race Team Ag
DNS Ella Lazenby Pedalsport Cycling Club Ag
DNS Aleshia Mellor Lyme RC Ag
DNS Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle Ag
DNS Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz Ag
1 Charlotte Dalton Team Jadan-Weldtite J3rd
1 Niamha Albones Liverpool Century Bg
2 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Bg
3 Erin Avill Bike Box Alan Bg
4 Elvina Black Eastlands Velo Bg
5 Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Bg
6 Grace Rudkin Eastlands Velo Bg
7 Darcey Ellis Sportcity Velo Bg
8 Annabel Parker Matlock CC Bg
9 Megan Howarth Salt Ayre Cog Set Bg
10 Nancye Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Bg
11 Madelaine Leech Huddersfield Star Wheelers Bg
12 Isabelle McKinnon Southport Bg
13 Hannah Whitworth HSW Bg
14 Ciara Gostling Sportcity Velo Bg
Pos Name Club Cat
1 Max Poole Bike box B
2 Thomas Lord Eastlands Velo B
3 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo B
4 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo B
5 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC B
6 Riley Blackmore Pedalsport Cycling Club B
7 Joshua Clough Cycle Sport Pendle B
8 Lacklan Hacker NCC B
9 Adam Bent Nutcracker Altura Racing B
10 John Robets Salt Ayre Cog Set B
11 Jack Coates Otley CC B
12 Zachary Walker Team RL360 Isle Of Man B
13 George Radcliffe Otley CC B
14 Ethan Cuerden Eastlands Velo B
15 Benjamin White Stockton Wheelers CC B
16 William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set B
17 Zack Harrop Mossley CRT B
18 Daniel Hepton East Bradford CC B
19 Isaac Atkinson Salt Ayre Cog Set B
20 Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set B
21 Harry Paveley Innovation Racing B
22 Ben Ramsden Huddersfield Star Wheelers B
23 William Longden Mossley CRT B
24 Jake Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set B
25 Rory Standish Bourne Whls CC B
26 Lewis Dolan Cleaveland B
27 Callum Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set B
28 Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set B
29 Ross Hooley Lyme RC B
30 Adam McClorey North Cheshire Clarion B
31 Ben Iddon Salt Ayre Cog Set B
32 Thomas Davidson Mossley CRT B
33 Oliver Hodgkinson Sportcity Velo B
DNF Cameron Pilkington Mossley CRT B
Pos Name Club Cat
1 Morgan Williams Salt Ayre Cog Set C
2 Eddie McHugh Team Terminator C
3 Xavier Teece-Round Eastlands Velo C
4 Joshua Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers C
5 Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC C
6 Tyler Green Eastlands Velo C
7 Joel Hurt Brother NRG Driverplan C
8 John Bardsley Salt Ayre Cog Set C
9 Ewan Hacker NCC C
10 Brun Lawerence Eastlands Velo C
11 Sebastion Grindley NCC C
12 Harry Ives Kuto C
13 Ethan Grimshaw NCC C
14 Dan Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC C
15 Rowan Baxter HSW C
16 Gareth McClorey North Cheshire Clarion C
17 Joe Watkins-Wilson Bolton Hot Wheels CC C
18 Owen Wooland NCC C
19 Callum Rushworth Kirklees Cycling Academy C
20 Ben Pitlovits Bolton Hot Wheels CC C
DNF Harry Wilson Eastlands Velo C
1 Leah Wilcox Mossley CRT Cg
2 Grace Longden Mossley CRT Cg
3 Amy Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers Cg
4 Esther Wong Salt Ayre Cog Set Cg
5 Hannah McClorey North Cheshire Clarion Cg
6 Lola Ellis Eastlands Velo Cg
7 Hannah Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Cg
8 Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Cg
Pos Name Club Cat
1 Matthew White Stockton Wheelers CC D
2 Seth Jackson KCA D
3 Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC D
4 Michael Postlewaite Mossley CRT D
5 Felix Cuerden Eastlands Velo D
6 Mackenzie Riley KCA D
7 Tryden Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set D
8 Milo Woon HCC D
9 Coen Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set D
10 Stan Roberts Leigh Premier RC D
11 Sam Oldroyd KCA D
12 Thomas Stevens Eastlands Velo D
13 Rocco Schumacher HSW D
14 Jacob Bennett Mossley CRT D
15 Caspar Ellis Manchester BMX Club D
16 Oscar Baxter HSW D
17 Elliot Pittovits Bolton Hot Wheels CC D
18 Frederick Jones North Cheshire Clarion D
1 Kate Rudkin Eastlands Velo Dg
2 Grace Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Dg
3 Emilia Shuttleworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC Dg
1 Edward Black Eastlands Velo E
2 Eamon Postlewaite Mossley CRT E


We are pleased to announce that following their hard work at Manchester Velodrome, the following riders have achieved their accreditations:

Thomas Bates

Tyler Koch

Ed Young

Thomas Davidson

We look forward to seeing you all representing Mossley CRT at the Monday night ACT track league.


Well done to all our riders who took part.

Hetton Lyons Country Park played host to the opening round of the British Cycling National Youth Circuit Series, the Kudos Wealth Management Youth Circuit Races.
Under-14 Boys

Robert Donaldson (Mossley CRT) took the plaudits in the under 14 boys race from a bunch sprint, riding Evan Richards (Towy Riders) and Billy Lazenby (Chevin Cycles) into second and third respectively.

It was an early attack from Oscar Nilsson-Julien (VC Londres) that sparked the race into action, holding the big field at bay for the opening five laps. Junior Jackson (Mossley RT), Hugo Lutz-Atkinson (Speedflex RT) and Guto Dayfydd (Towy Riders) tried to jump across but the main field was too quick and the four were easily swallowed up.

Lichfield’s Emile Alexander instigated the attack with six laps remaining but was allowed to get any kind of gap. A counter attack from Jackson again wasn’t allowed to gather any gap, Alexander hanging on his every move and jumping over the Mossley rider on the penultimate lap. But as the bell rang out the field was back together to ready themselves for the big sprint, Donaldson having the legs to take the win.

1. Robert Donaldson Mossley RT 49.01
2. Evan Richards Towy Riders same
3. Billy Lazenby Chevin Cycles same
4. Guto Dafydd Towy Riders same
5. William Corkill Team RL360 same

Mossley Members riding for Charity.


Three members and two riders who support Mossley on a few rides etc today took part in the Willow Wood “Big bike ride”, this was a challenging ride with a few tough short climbs around the back of Hartshead Pike and Berry Brow.

Albeit the ride distance was 20 mile, in total they rode 27 mile by the time they had got to the circuit and home, an average total of £300 was raised by the Mossley Three in sponsorship to support the Willow Wood hospice, which Mossley CRT worked closely with on a few occasions last year. Well done to Sue, Kirstie & Martin along with the support from Paul and Toby.

You can still donate to a great cause Willow Wood click.

Presentation Evening

This years Presentation Evening will be on Friday 4th March 2016.

Venue: Ashton Masonic Hall, Jowetts Walk, Manchester Road, Ashton Under Lyne, OL7 0BB.

Time: 7.30pm to 11.30pm

Cost: Adults £6   Youth £4

Contact: Fred or Mike for the tickets




At the recent committee meeting a date was set for the clubs Annual General Meeting which will take place at Ashton under Lyne Rugby Club, St. Albans Avenue, Ashton at 7.30pm on Friday 19th February 2016, all members are invited and could I ask that you please try to attend as its your club.
There is an issues on the agenda regarding the clubs constitution, which require notification of change, at present the clubs constitution reads,

1. Section 8c.
The Committee shall consist of at least three and not more than 8 members (including officers).

The proposal is to change it to

The Committee shall consist of a minimum of five members and a maximum of twelve (including officers) and the quorum for all committee meetings will be five members present.

As stated please try to attend and if I could ask can you let me know if you are attending as this will give me an idea of how many members to expect.



To All members

First of all, I would like to thank all the members , whether young or old, for your continued support over the last year.

During the last year we have seen the membership grow by approx. 10%, welcoming new members from very young to, shall we say, more mature cyclists.

Over the last year we have supported and sponsored our riders in the Isle of Man and as far as Italy.
Our cycling sessions on a Wednesday evening are proving to be more popular with more cyclist taking part in both our Go Ride Sessions and the later session for the more experienced riders.
Over the winter the indoor cycling sessions have proved to be very popular with most evenings being fully booked.

Over the next year the club will continue to support it riders and members, by continuing with the indoor cycling sessions, which then lead onto, British Cycling qualified coaching at the Tameside Track on our Wednesday night sessions.

Your current membership expires on 31st December 2015 and I invite all members to renew their membership for the forthcoming year by the end of January 2016. By renewing your membership by this date we will hold the membership fees as of last year i.e.
Senior                                £15.00
Under 18                           £10.00
Social (Non rider)           £10.00
Family (See **below)     £30.00
Second Claim Senior      £10.00
Second Claim Under 18 £5.00

**Family membership includes all immediate family (parents and children under 18 years of age)

If you are a new member that has joined the club from 1st September 2015, then your membership will INCLUDE full 2016 membership.

An application form can be found on our website, which must be completed and forwarded to our membership secretary, Mr Martin Williamson, 22 Durham Drive, Ashton under Lyne, OL6 8BP, together with your remittance, with cheques made payable to Mossley Cycle Racing Team or to Mike Richter, Treasurer.
If membership is NOT renewed by 1st February 2016 then ALL benefits will not be available and the FULL cost of facilities e,g. Indoor Cycling Session will be payable £6.00 per session.

May I thank you for your continued support over the forthcoming year and wish our riders a very successful season.